DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] precedence shall be immediately senior to the most senior CWO3 with the same date of
rank because he was number one on the June 1999 CWO (WEPS) appointment list.
result of these corrections.
Darren S. Wall
Eric J. Young
CG | BCMR | Advancement and Promotion | 2003-081
He alleged that Coast Guard regulations provide that when members are simultaneously selected for CWO and a temporary LT commission, they are first appointed to CWO2 (chief warrant officer, pay grade CWO2), followed by their appointment to temporary LT commission. § 214, entitled “Appointment of temporary officers,” provides that “[t]he President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant … from among the commissioned...
CG | BCMR | Retirement Cases | 2010-161