DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] fore, CGPC recommended that, if the applicant is selected for promotion by the next
CWO3 promotion board to review his record, his date of rank to CWO3 should be
backdated to June 1, 2003, and he should “be assigned precedence immediately senior
to the most senior CWO3 with the same date of rank, since he was number one on the
June 1999 CWO (WEPS) appointment list.”
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On March 31, 2004, the BCMR sent the applicant a copy of the views of the Coast
Guard and invited him to respond within 30 days. No response was received.
APPLICABLE LAW
Title 14 U.S.C. § 214, entitled “Appointment of temporary officers,” provides that
“[t]he President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast
Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant … from among the commissioned warrant offi-
cers, warrant officers, and enlisted members of the Coast Guard ….”
Title 10 U.S.C. § 575(a) states that “[a] selection board … shall recommend for
promotion to the next higher grade those warrant officers considered by the board
whom the board, giving due consideration to the needs of the armed force concerned